City of participating in funding and maintaining such reserve fund will be more than offset by the anticipated benefits and economies to be realized by the City by pooling of risks and losses pursu- ant to the Agreement; and WHEREAS, by execution of the documents authorized hereby and by participation in the Coverage program administered by the Provider, the City will not be obligated directly with respect to any debt service obli- gation, but certain participation fees in such program will be applied by the Provider to payments due with respect to the Certificates; and WHEREAS, Article 16, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State regarding lending of public credit or funds, provides in relevant part that such Section "shall not prohibit any county, city and county, city, town- ship, or other political corporation or subdivision of the State from joining with other such agencies in providing for payment of workers' campensation, unemployment compensation, tort liability, or public liabil- ity losses incurred by such agencies, by entry into an insurance pooling arrangement under a joint exercise of powers agreement, or by membership in such publicly owned nonprofit corporation or other public agency as may be authorized by the Legislature"; and WHEREAS, Premium (as defined in the Agreement) shall be paid by the City in consideration of the Coverage offered by the Agreement and the sharing of the risk of liability for claims associated with the pooled self-insurance program during each Coverage Period (as defined in the Agreement);