HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020-03 - Wireless FacilitiesORDINANCE NO. 2020-03
[…] applicable to such permit applications are set forth in subsection (c) of this
section;
b. An encroachment permit and/or a building permit may be required as
applicable as provided in the Code.
c. Exemptions. Notwithstanding anything in this Code to the contrary, a
Wireless Telecommunications Use Permit shall not be required for:
1. Wireless facilities or other infrastructure deployments owned and
operated by the City for its use;
2. All over -the -air reception devices (OTARD), including all antennas
and antenna supports covered by 47 C.F.R. § 1.4000(a)(1), as that
section may be amended or superseded.
3. "Eligible facilities requests" under 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a) for a
"modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does
not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or
base station", as those words and phrases as defined under federal
statute or regulation, as they may be amended or superseded, except
that such requests shall be subject to requirements of subsection (d)
(regarding Eligible Facilities Exemption Requests) below; or