HomeMy WebLinkAbout13-01 - Closure Impact Report for Anchor Trailer Port/Mobilehome ParkCITY COUNCIL RESOLUTION NO. 13-01
[…] WHEREAS, the CIR (December 19, 2012) satisfies this state law requirement, by
offering the Eligible Residents three Relocation Options based on estimates of the
average expenses involved in moving the Resident Owned Homes of Eligible Residents
and providing other and additional compensation and assistance as set forth in the CIR
(December 19, 2012); and
WHEREAS, the City's action on the CIR (December 19, 2012) being ministerial
(not discretionary) such action is not a "project" under the California Environmental
Quality Act ("CEQA"), Public Resources Code, Section 21065(c); and
WHEREAS, while the closure of the Park itself will not cause either a direct
physical change or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the
environment or involve "the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate,
or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies" as set forth in CEQA
Section 21065(c), the City's subsequent review, consideration, and action or actions to
approve, or disapprove, the Proposed Owner's application under the Subdivision Map
Act and for a land use entitlement for the ultimate reuse and development of the Site is