HomeMy WebLinkAbout14-74 - High Rise Residential Project at Symphony ApartmentsRESOLUTION NO. 14-74
[…] North Costa Mesa High -Rise Residential Projects
Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program
City of Costa Mesa
77 Fair Drive
Costa Mesa, CA 92628
August 2013
Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program
North Costa Mesa High -Rise Residential Projects
Addendum dated August 2013
The California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) requires that all public agencies establish
monitoring and/or reporting procedures for mitigation measures (MMs) adopted as conditions of
approval in order to mitigate or avoid significant project impacts. Specifically, Section 21081.6(a)(1)
states:
The public agency shall adopt are -porting or monitoring program for the changes
made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate or
avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring program
shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation.
CEQA Guidelines §15097 provides clarification of mitigation monitoring and reporting requirements
and guidance to local lead agencies on implementing strategies. The reporting or monitoring program
must be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation. .
The following Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Program Addendum includes mitigation
measures and conditions of approval from the Addendum to the Final Environmental Impact Report
(SCH No. 2006011077). The Addendum reviews the environmental impacts identified in the