HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-15 - Adopting the City's Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) Policies & Procedures ManualRESOLUTION NO.
[…] 21082.2, 21168, and 21168.5, Public Resources Code; No Oil, Inc. v. City of Los Angeles (1974) 13
Cal.3d 68; Running Fence Corp. v. Superior Court (1975) 51 Cal.App.3d 400; Friends of B Street v.
City of Hayward (1980) 106 Cal.App.3d 988..
Discussion: "Substantial evidence" as used in the Guidelines is the same as the standard of review
used by courts in reviewing agency decisions. Some cases suggest that a higher standard, the so
called "fair argument standard" applies when a court is reviewing an agency's decision whether or not
to prepare an EIR.
Public Resources Code section 21082.2 was amended in 1993 (Chapter 113 1) to provide that
substantial evidence shall include "facts, reasonable assumptions predicated upon facts, and expert
opinion supported by facts." The statute further provides that "argument, speculation,
unsubstantiated opinion or narrative, evidence which is clearly inaccurate or erroneous, or evidence
of social or economic impacts which do not contribute to, or are not caused by, physical impacts on
the environment, is not substantial evidence."
15385. Tiering
"Tiering" refers to the coverage of general matters in broader EIRs (such as on general plans or policy
statements) with subsequent narrower EIRs or ultimately site-specific EIRs 'incorporating by reference