HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-89 - Approve Final Master Plan PA-06-75 Wyndham Boutique Hotel/High-Rise Residential ProjectRESOLUTION NO. 07-69
[…] The
residential tower is proposed at a height of 270 feet above grade level. Discretionary approvals
of General Plan Amendment GP -06-03, North Costa Mesa Specific Plan amendment SP -07-01,
Final Master Plan PA -06-75, and Vesting Tentative Tract Map No. 17172 are also required.
The California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA) requires that all public agencies establish
monitoring and/or reporting procedures for mitigation measures (MMs) adopted as conditions of
approval in order to mQigate or avoid significant project impacts. Specifically, §21081.6(a)(1)
states:
The public agency shall adopt a reporting or monitoring program for the changes
made to the project or conditions of project approval, adopted in order to mitigate
or avoid significant effects on the environment. The reporting or monitoring
program shall be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation.
CEQA Guidelines §15097 provides clarification of mitigation monitoring and reporting
requirements and guidance to local lead agencies on implementing strategies. The reporting or
monitoring program must be designed to ensure compliance during project implementation.
Therefore, in accordance with the requirements of §21081.6, and as part of its certification of
the adequacy of the Final Environmental Impact Report (EIR) (State Clearinghouse No.
2007011125) for the Wyndham Boutique Hotel/High-Rise Residential Project, the Mitigation