HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-6 Regarding Telecommunications Facilities in the Public Right of WayORDINANCE NO. 12-6
[…] public convenience and necessity to new entrants that are qualified to provide
competitive local telephone exchange services and related telecommunications service,
whether using their own facilities or the facilities or services provided by other
authorized telephone corporations. Section 7901 of the California Public Utilities Code
applies equally to wireless carriers and wireless equipment. Wireless carriers have
been determined by the courts to be included in the CPUC definition of "telephone
corporation" in Section 7901, and the definition of "telephone line" in Section 7901 has
been determined by the courts to be broad enough to include wireless equipment.
(3)
Section 234 (a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone corporation"
as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any
telephone line for compensation within this state."
(4)
Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a telephone corporation
"may condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its
telephone line."
(5)
Section 2902 of the California Public Utilities Code authorizes municipal corporations to