Section 7901 of the California Public Utilities Code applies equally to wireless carriers and wireless equipment. Wireless carriers have been determined by the courts to be included in the CPUC definition of "telephone corporation" in Section 7901, and the definition of "telephone line" in Section 7901 has been determined by the courts to be broad enough to include wireless equipment. (3) Section 234 (a) of the California Public Utilities Code defines a "telephone corporation" as "every corporation or person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any telephone line for compensation within this state." (4) Section 616 of the California Public Utilities Code provides that a telephone corporation "may condemn any property necessary for the construction and maintenance of its telephone line."